Privacy policy

General

 

  1. I value and respect your trust in sharing your personal data with me and will apply all due diligence to protect it.

  2. I will not sell or let any other party acquire from me your data unless stated so in this Policy.

  3. This policy is intended to include all common jurisdiction requirements, such as

    • The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provided by the European Union (EU)

    • The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provided by the State of California

    • The Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD)  provided by the Federative Republic of Brazil legislation

 

I am aiming to fulfil and exceed the expectations of those jurisdictions.

 

   4. “Praktyka Lekarska Oskar Zgraj” which is the name of my company is the Controller (in light of GDPR and LGPD) / Business side of data processing (in light of CCPA) of the site-visitor’s data. As I am a one-man-company I, Oskar Zgraj, am the Data Protection Officer in this company. Contact details of the Controller: oskarzgraj@gmail.com

 

Full company details are:

 

Praktyka Lekarska Oskar Zgraj

Czysta 10/5

31-215 Kraków

Poland

email: oskarzgraj@gmail.com

NIP (TIN) PL6812066239

REGON 366726986

 

   5. At present my company does not fall under CCPA (I don’t sell data, number of customers is less than 50,000 and revenue less than 25 million $). Nevertheless I aim to fulfil the requirements of this regulation. 

   6. Some of your data needs to be handled by supportive companies such as website tools providers, payment companies, invoicing tools, email provider etc. One copy of each invoice will be stored by Accounting Office (see Attachment 12 for details). In case of any legal issues that arise you data may need to be send to my Attorney-at-Law (see Attachment 13). This data can only be used for a specific purpose (for example payment, invoicing etc.) and cannot be used for other purposes by supportive companies which is assured by Data Processing Agreements. Links to the Agreements can be found in Attachments.

    7. “Presentations-Plus” is a brand owned by and trademarked by “Praktyka Lekarska Oskar Zgraj”.

 

 

What type of information I collect?

 

  1. I receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide me in any other way. Entering or providing your personal data is voluntary but may be necessary to enrol you into the newsletter, process your order and provide you with my Services and Products. 

  2. In addition, I collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. 

  3. I may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. 

  4. I also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information, PayPal account details, bank details for wire transfers), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

  5. For every sale of Product or Service I will issue and invoice. Because of that I need to collect data such as name, billing address, delivery address, tax identification number, email. This is my legal obligation to collect and store this type of data should you make a purchase.

  6. Zoom login (which may be your email address) is processed for Extended Membership holders and others who wish to book a One on One Online Sessions.

  7. Should you request a contact by phone and provide a phone number this will also be processed.

 

Why do I collect such personal information?

 

I collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services.

  2. To provide my Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support.

  3. To be able to contact my Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages. 

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which me or my business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services.

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

  6. To provide even better service and improve the webpage so it works smoothly with the least hassle for you. 

  7. To reach more people with my message and enable more people to benefit from the Products and Services I offer.

 

 

How do I store, use, share and disclose my site visitors' personal information?

 

  1. I only collect data you share with me. Prior logging into the page or making a purchase I am searching your consent to process this data. Non-personal data (such as session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page) may be collected automatically prior to you ticking the consent box. 

  2. My company is hosted on the Wix.com® platform. Wix.com provides me with the online platform that allows me to sell my products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s® data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

  3. WIX.com® is a Processor of data (in light of GDPR and LGPD) and Service Provider (in light of CCPA)

  4. For details on where your data is physically stored please see Attachment 2 or click HERE

  5. All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by my company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by my store and its service providers.

  6. Your personal data may need to be shared with PayPal (PayPal Inc.)®, PayU (PayU S.A.)® depending on the payment method of your choice. Your payment details (card number, expiration date, name on the card) are being processed by above mentioned entities based on your separate consent and not shared with me. By clicking “Pay Now” or “Buy Now” Buttons you agree to their Privacy Policies - links are provided on the website. 

  7. For invoicing I use wix.com and InvoiceOcean® (in some countries called Fakturownia®) and PayPal.com.

  8. Should you choose to register with Zoom® for Private Training Sessions your data will be held with Zoom Video Communications, Inc. Their privacy policy can be found HERE

  9. Videos may be embedded from YouTube® or Vimeo®. Data required to play them correctly may be transferred automatically to those providers.

  10. Should you choose to contact me by email, make a purchase or join the newsletter I will receive an email with notification. My email provider is Gmail from Google LLC®.

  11. I issue and invoice for every purchase of Products or Services. You will be asked to provide billing information prior to payment. This information will be stored either on WIX.com ® or InvoiceOcean® (in some countries called Fakturownia). Also one copy of an invoice will be held by My Accountant. Storing this data for at least 5 years from the date of purchase is my legal obligation. After that time I may use some general data for statistical purposes. 

  12. If you decide to use a 45-day Money-Back Guarantee I will need to use the information you provide (including your full name, email address, date of purchase, postal or billing address to process your request. After that your data (except invoicing data will be erased)

 

 

How do I communicate with my site’s visitors and users?

 

  1. I may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about my company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement I may have with you. I may also contact you to confirm your purchase or appointment, send you your invoice, ask to correct data if unclear. Furthermore I may contact you to cancel or reschedule appointment, inform about changes in the product and inform about changes in Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions

  2. For these purposes I may contact you via email or telephone, text messages, and postal mail (should telephone number or postal address be provided by you and you request such a contact).

  3. If you agree to receive marketing information by checking the tick-box with this option I may also contact you via email with new offers, promotions, gifts giveaways and others which constitute marketing material.

 

 

How do I use cookies and other tracking tools?

 

  1. This site uses cookies and other tracking tools.

  2. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor’s (your) browser. They are typically used to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on a site.

  3. The first time you are using this website you will be asked to accept or decline the use of non-essential cookies. If you decline, this may cause the website to work slower and/or forget your settings and require you to put them in manually each time. It will not stop you though from using full benefits of Products and Services.

  4. Most cookies are handled by wix.com

  5. Wix uses cookies for important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for your visitors and customers.

  • To identify registered members (users who registered to my site).

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

   6. I use other tracking tools - Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel. Google     Analytics provides me with the data to allow me to identify problematic spots on the website. Allows also to show which parts of the website is most popular and focus on improving this. Facebook Pixel identifies where have you heard about my website from. It allows me to measure the effectiveness of the channels of communication I use - like webpages, affiliates, advertisements and promotions. Knowing this I can reach and help more people. 

   7. Providers of other Cookies than those on WIX.com are as follows:

    • Google Analytics (Provider: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) – for statistical analysis and Website optimisation,

    • Google Adwords (Provider: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) – to promote and advertise my Website in the internet,

    • Facebook Pixel (Provider: Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave. Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA) – to promote and advertise my Website on Facebook and Instagram

    • PayPal ® (Provided: PayPal Holdings, Inc. 2211 North First Street, San Jose, California 95131 U.S.A. or PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. & Cie, S.C. L-1150 Luxembourg)

 

   8. More information on cookies on this website can be found HERE

 

 

Your rights

 

  1. In general - you have the full rights to your data and you may request any of the following actions. In every case please state the exact email you used to sign-up and your name. 

  2. You have the right to check what data is stored on servers.

  3. You have the right to request your data to be corrected.

  4. You have the right to request a copy of your correspondence with me that happened via email or Contact Form in Contact Section. You have the right to demand deletion of this correspondence which I will do unless it is against my viable and legitimate interests (for example evidence to avoid future complaints and lawsuits).

  5. You have the right to request some or all data to be deleted and forgotten. Tax and invoicing information will be kept in accordance with the relevant laws, including Tax Regulations and Money Laundering Prevention Laws. This is usually for 5 years from the date of purchase counting till the last day of the fifth year after purchase. After that time I may use some general data for statistical purposes. You do not have the right to demand to erase that information until 5 years mentioned are up. 

  6. You have the right to request that your data is not being processed anymore.

  7. You have the right to file a complaint with the President of the Personal Data Protection Office, if you think that the processing of your personal data infringes the provisions of the General Data Processing Regulation of 27 April 2016

  8. To obtain any this information or execute your rights please use the Contact Section or write an email to oskarzgraj@gmail.com or send your written request to 

 

Praktyka Lekarska Oskar Zgraj

Czysta 10/5

31-215 Kraków

Poland

 

   9. It normally takes me and wix.com to provide you with a report or confirmation of change 3-4 working days. Posting time if you choose traditional postal services needs to be added. 

 

 

Privacy policy updates

 

  1. I reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If I make material changes to this policy, I will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information I collect, how I use it, and under what circumstances, if any, I use and/or disclose it. 

  2. If you agreed to a contact via email all updates will be emailed to you prior publishing on the website

 

Questions and contact information

 

1. If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information I have about you, you are invited to contact me at oskarzgraj@gmail.com or send me a postal mail request to: 

 

Praktyka Lekarska Oskar Zgraj

Czysta 10/5

31-215 Kraków

Poland

 

2. You may also check the Frequently Asked Questions section or Contact Section on my website. 

 

Attachments:

 

  1. Data Processing Agreement with WIX.com can be found HERE

  2. WIX.com shields and protection levels can be found HERE

  3. WIX.com data and payment security certificates can be found HERE

  4. Commercial Entity Agreement with PayPal ® can be found HERE

  5. PayPal ® Privacy Policy can be found HERE

  6. PayPal ® Cookies Policy can be found HERE

  7. PayPal ® Data Processing Agreement (called Standard Contractual Clauses in regard to Data Protection) can be found HERE

  8. InvoiceOcean.com / fakturowania.pl Data Processing Agreement can be seen HERE

  9. InvoiceOcean / fakturownia.pl Privacy Policy can be found HERE

  10. Data Processing Agreement with zoom.us can be found HERE

  11. zoom.us Privacy policy is available HERE

  12. Data Processing Agreement with my Accountant can be found HERE

  13. Data Processing Agreement with my Attorney-at-Law can be found HERE

  14. Google LLC® Privacy Policy can be found HERE. Standard Contract Clauses for Businesses cooperating with Google can be found HERE.

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy of Presentations-Plus.com website.

Version 1.2.

19th March 2021

  • LinkedIn

© Oskar Zgraj 2019-2021

© Presentations Plus 2019-2021

Presentations-Plus is a trademark of Praktyka Lekarska Oskar Zgraj

About me

Privacy policy

Terms and Conditions

  • LinkedIn
  • Presentations Plus
  • Presentations-Plus
  • Presentations-Plus